Jaguar News
  1. Bay State Jaguars HS Girls Spring Season 2022 – Tryout Dates and Links To Register!
  2. Impressive List of Commits for Jaguars 2021 Girls
  3. Jaguars Announce Summer Camps/Clinics
  4. NEW Tryout MAKE-UP Date Added for Bay State Jaguars Boys Spring 2021 – Register!
  5. MAKE-UP Tryout Dates – Bay State Jaguars Girls Spring 2021 – Register!

ABOUT OUR CLUB

The Bay State Jaguars Basketball Club is a registered non-profit AAU basketball club for girls and boys between the ages of U10 and U17.  The majority of our players reside in the greater Boston Metropolitan area, specifically the “Metrowest” region.

MISSION STATEMENT

The Bay State Jaguars strive to provide a fun and competitive environment in which our players can improve not only as basketball players but also as young men and women.  Our on the court focus is on providing our players with the opportunity to develop into the best basketball players they can be – a goal we achieve through (1) a skill development based approach to teaching the game and (2) by providing our teams with the opportunity to compete regionally and nationally at the highest levels of the grassroots’ game. While we are proud of the tangible results – in the form of tournament championships and players going on to play collegiately – that our program has produced, the Bay State Jaguars are committed to being a “process” based organization – in which our focus remains not on an end result but on the process of developing our players.  The Bay State Jaguars view basketball as a vehicle for teaching our players that each one of them has the ability to make choices with respect to their attitude and effort that will determine their success on and off the court.  As an organization, the Bay State Jaguars define the success of our players not on their championships won or scholarship offers earned but on whether they have committed to the process and worked to become the best players and people they are capable of becoming.

The Bay State Jaguars are fortunate to have many superb coaches, both male and female, who absolutely love the game of basketball.  Experienced, responsible, dedicated, enthusiastic and technically competent, they help all players to reach the next level in their games.

PAST NOTABLE RESULTS:

2014:

5th Grade Girls (Vogt): MA D2 State Tournament – Semifinalist
6th Grade Girls (Ollivierre): MA D1 State Champions, D1 East Coast AAU National Champions
7th Grade Girls (Ross): MA D2 State Champions
8th Grade Girls Gold (Rodriguez/Ducharme): MA D1 State Tournament – Silver Medalist
9th Grade Girls (Doner/Hart): MA D1 State Tournament – Semifinalist, Finalist – GymRat Challenge, AAU D1 National Championships – Semifinalist, 2nd place Nike USJN
11th Grade Girls (Doner/Derany/Bikofsky): MA D1 State Tournament – Silver Medalist, 2nd place AAU Super Showcase (Silver Division, Gold Bracket), 2nd place Nike USJN (Gold Division)
4th Grade  Boys (Naylor): MA D2 State Tournament – Silver Medalist

 

2013:

5th Grade Girls (Ollivierre): MA D1 State Tournament – Silver Medalist
6th Grade Gold Girls (Rodriguez): MA D1 State Tournament – Semifinalist
6th Grade Black Girls (Rodriguez): MA D2 State Tournament – Semifinalist
7th Grade Gold Girls (Rodriguez/Ducharme): MA D1 State Tournament – Silver Medalist, USJN – Hershey Showcase Champions, AAU Division II National Champions
7th Grade Black Girls (Rodriguez/Shapiro): MA D2 State Tournament – Silver Medalist
8th Grade Girls (Doner/Hart): MA D1 State Tournament – Silver Medalist, 13U GymRat Challenge Champions
10th Grade Girls (Doner/Derany/Bikofsky): MA D1 State Tournament – Semifinalist, AAU Super Showcase Silver Bracket Champions, U.S. Junior National Championships – Finalist
7th Grade Boys (Devoe/Taylor): MA D1 State Champions

 

2012:

 11th Grade Girls (Doner/Bikofsky) Boo Williams Nike Invitational – Pat Williams Division Champions, MA D1 State Champions, Silver-Gold AAU Super Showcase Champions, Nike Summer Showcase Semifinalist, Nike/USJN Platinum Division Semifinalist
10th Grade Girls (Benzan/Gaudette) Boo Williams Nike Invitational – Atlantic Division Champions, MA D1 State Champions, AAU Super Showcase Champions, Nike/USJN Semifinalist
9th Grade Girls (Doner/Derany) MA D1 State Champions, GymRat Challenge Semifinalist
8th Grade Girls (Benzan) Boo Williams Nike Invitational – Semifinalist, MA D1 State Tournament – Semifinalist, GymRat Challenge Champions
5th Grade Girls (Benzan/Jantzen) MA D1 State Tournament – Silver Medalist
5th Grade Girls (Roberts) MA D2 State Tournament – Silver Medalist
6th Grade Boys (Devoe/Taylor) NE Super Regional Gold Division Silver Medalist, Zero Gravity National Finals Champions
5th Grade Boys (Galletta) NE Super Regional Gold Division Semifinalist, MA D1 State Tournament Final Four
4th Grade Boys (Powell) MA D2 State Champions

 

2011:

15U Girls (Doner/Bikofsky) – Boo Williams Nike Invitational – Atlantic Division Finalist, D1 – MA State Champions, GymRat Challenge 15U Champions, Nike/USJN National Championships – 15U Semi-Finalist
14U Girls (Bollas) – D1 – MA State Champions
13U Girls (Doner) – D1 – MA State Tournament Bronze Medalist
12U Girls (Benzan) – D1 – MA State Champions, Nike/USJN – 12U National Champions
12U Girls (Goose) – D2 – MA State Tournament Semi-Finalist
13U Boys (Kline) – Super Regional Silver Division Champions
11U Boys (Devoe/Taylor) – Super Regional Gold Division Semi-Finalist, D1 – MA State Champions
10U Boys (Galletta) – D1- MA State Tournament Silver Medalist

2010:

16U Girls (Doner, Bikofsky and Hunt) – (D1) State Tournament Champions, Boo Williams Nike Invitational – Pat Williams Division – Final Four, 2nd Place – Division 1 National Championships Classic Bracket, Nike/USJN 17U National Championships – Division Champions (120 team pool)
15U Girls (Magpiong) – (D1) State Tournament Bronze Medal
14U Girls (Eustis) – 8th Place DII AAU National Championships
13U Girls (Bollas) – (D1) State Tournament Champions
11U Girls (Benzan) – (D1) State Tournament Champions
11U Girls (Goose) – (D2) State Tournament Silver Medal
14U Elite Boys (Benzan) – Super Regional Champions, (D1) State Tournament Champions
14U Boys (Davis) – (D2) State Tournament Champions
13U Boys (Gold) (Rogers) – 1st Place – Division III National Championships Classic Bracket
12U Boys (Henry) – Super Regional Semi-Finalist
11U Boys (Henry) – Super Regional Silver Medal Winners, (D1) 4th Place State Tournament

2009:

15U Girls (Doner, Bikofsky and Hunt) – (D1) Massachusetts State Champions
14U Girls
(Hughes and Magpiong) – (D1) State Tournament Bronze Medal
13U Girls
(Doner & Bikofsky) – (D1) State Tournament Silver Medal
12U Girls
(Buonaiuto) – (D1) Massachusetts State Champions
12U Girls
(Rosenfield) – (D2) State Tournament Bronze Medal
10U Girls
(Benzan) – (D1) Massachusetts State Champions
15U Boys
(Hoffman) – (D2) Massachusetts State Champions
13U Elite Boy
s, (Benzan) – 7th Place D1 AAU National Championships, Super Regional Champions, (D1) State Tournament Silver Medal
13U Boys (Ainge) – (D2) Massachusetts State Champions
12U Boys (Rogers) – (D2) State Tournament Silver Medal
11U Boys (Henry) – (D1) State Tournament Semifinalist
10U Boys (Henry) – (D1) State Tournament Semifinalist

2008:

16U Girls (Doner and Caligaris) – (D1) State Tournament Silver Medal
14U Girls (Doner, Bikofsky and Hunt) – (D1) Massachusetts State Champions
13U Girls (Hughes and Magpiong) – (D2) Massachusetts State Champions
11U Girls (Buonaiuto) – (D1) Massachusetts State Champions
14U Boys (Hoffman) – NEAAU Regional Qualifier Champions
12U Boys (Benzan) – (D1) State Tournament Bronze Medal
11U Boys (Henry) – (D1) State Tournament Bronze Medal, NEAAU Super Regionals Silver Medal
10U Boys (Henry) – (D1) State Tournament Silver Medal, NEAAU Regional Qualifier Champions, NEAAU Super Regionals Silver Medal

2007:

13U Girls (Doner, Bikofsky and Hunt) – (D1) State Tournament Bronze Medal
10U Boys (Coach Henry) – (D1) State Tournament Silver Medal

2006:

13U Girls (Casey) – (D1) State Tournament Bronze Medal
12U Girls (Bikofsky and Hunt) – Qualified for D1 Nationals at Super Regionals
10U Girls (Eustis) – (D1) State Tournament Silver Medal
10U Boys (Benzan) – (D1) State Tournament Silver Medal

2005:

13U Girls (Bikofsky) – (D1) State Tournament Silver Medal
11U Girls (Bikofsky and Hunt) – (D1) State Tournament Silver Medal
10U Girls (Ganser) – Massachusetts State Champions

2004:

12U Girls (Bikofsky) – (D1) State Tournament Bronze Medal
11U Girls (Casey) – (D1) State Tournament Bronze Medal
10U Girls (Bikofsky and Hunt) – (D1) Massachusetts State Champions

2003:

10U Girls (Baxter) –  State Tournament Bronze Medal

Jaguars 11th Grade Girls National Team – Spring/Summer 2018

The Jaguar’s 11th Grade Girls National Team is made up of some of New England’s most talented, leading women’s basketball players.  Each year, the Bay State Jaguars field a host of nationally competitive teams that  play at the highest level of AAU competition.  Contact us for more information on how we can work together for victory.